Ask Us
Librarians are available to answer your questions. Click on the Ask Us bubble for FAQs and contact options (chat, email, text, phone).
Frequently Asked Questions
Top 5 Library FAQ's:
Tutorials: Getting Started with Research
These interactive tutorial videos will introduce you to the basic skills and knowledge you need to get your research started. (Note: Tutorials have video and audio components)
- Selecting Library ResourcesWhere do you even begin searching for articles, books, and other resources? Learn about the basic research resources that the library offers.
- Understanding Citations (APA style)Get a quick overview of APA style citation and begin thinking about the reasons why researchers cite.
- Searching Library DatabasesAdvanced strategies for searching databases.
- Evaluating ResourcesHow to evaluate the quality of your resources based on purpose, authority, and currency.
- Primary & Secondary SourcesExamine key differences between primary and secondary sources.
- More tutorials...Find additional tutorials on using the library catalog, reading call numbers, and renewing materials on the library website
In-Class Resources
Starting Resources
The following databases and websites all have slightly different focuses. Some will have more info about populations and demographics, while others will have sources that focus more heavily on scholarly sources (original research) or credible news and data.
- Library's Basic SearchThis is a good place to start your research. Starting with a simple search for "homelessness" will retrieve numerous articles that begin to dig into causes and prevalence. As you learn more, add additional keywords and narrow your search to peer reviewed articles as appropriate!
- Michigan Tech Authored CollectionA collection of books authored or edited by Michigan Tech faculty and staff.
- Digital Commons @ Michigan TechThe university's digital repository, offering worldwide access to research, educational resources, scholarship, campus publications and other creative works by members of the Michigan Tech community.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new windowSearchable full-text and scanned images of back issues of many of the core research and academic society published journals in almost all subject areas. Its emphasis is in the humanities and social sciences. The majority of JSTOR's content is academic and peer-reviewed. Includes primary source material.
- PubMed Central This link opens in a new windowOpen full-text archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature at the U.S. National Institutes of Health's National Library of Medicine (NIH/NLM). Includes articles from participating journals and authors’ manuscripts submitted in compliance with funding agency requirements.
- USA.govA portal to government resources. Searches across numerous .gov websites.
- Web of Science This link opens in a new windowThe Web of Science covers a broad range of disciplines with content dating from 1900 to the present day.
- IBISWorld This link opens in a new windowIndustry research reports on numerous US industries that offer key statistics and analysis on market characteristics, operating conditions, current and forecast performance, major industry participants, and more. A smaller collection of global industry reports offer similar content, but focuses on industry performance in key regions like Europe, the Middle East, Africa and others.