BL1580 Intro to Biological Sciences: Home

Full-text journal articles, trade articles, reports, conference proceeding and magazines related to the biological sciences. Broad coverage includes topics related to medicine, technology, and the environment. Also includes microbiology, evolution, immunology, pathology, environmental research, toxicology, and other related fields.

The Web of Science covers a broad range of disciplines with content dating from 1900 to the present day.

A collection of journals and other publications covering life sciences, health sciences, physical sciences and engineering as well as social sciences, humanities and business.

Provides full text of articles, indexing, and abstracts from journals dating back to 1997. Subject coverage includes agriculture & agricultural research, atmospheric science, biochemistry, biology, biotechnology, botany, chemistry, environmental science, geology, marine biology microbiology, physics.

Offering a global perspective on wildlife and ecology, this resource indexes academic journals, reports, conference proceedings, magazines, and videos. Major topic areas include studies of diseases, economics, ecotourism, habitat types, hunting, individual species, management techniques, taxonomy, wildlife behavior, zoology and much more. Coverage is from 1975 to the present.

A collection of databases that cover a very wide range of subjects. Find articles, data, reports, magazines, and more.

Searchable full-text and scanned images of back issues of many of the core research and academic society published journals in almost all subject areas. Its emphasis is in the humanities and social sciences. The majority of JSTOR's content is academic and peer-reviewed. Includes primary source material.

Searches ISI citation indexes for Arts & Humanities, Science, and Social Sciences for articles that cite a known author or work, or search by subject, author, journal, and author address. Based on the Web of Knowledge platform. Covers over 12,000 journals.