CM3410 Technical Communication for Chemical Engineers: Chemistry & Engineering

Covers major agricultural subject journal articles, book chapters, monographs, conference proceedings, serials, technical reports, and other materials.

Leads to the latest findings in every area of science, engineering and technology from trade & industrial publications, journals issued by professional & technical societies and specialized subject periodicals.

Provides comprehensive access to the latest engineering research covering engineering and applied science taken from over 5,000 engineering journals, conferences and technical reports.

Compiles a wide range of information in engineering handbooks published by CRC, including energy engineering, estimating and cost engineering, manufacturing & processing, and more than 50 handbooks covering aspects of chemical processing & design

Combines essential and authoritative reference books and databases from more than 30 science and technology publishers and professional societies. To limit your search to the titles included in our subscription, click My Subscription at the top of the screen on the right.

Indexes over 6000 publications in the biological sciences.

Provides citations, abstracts, and indexing of the serials literature in mechanical and transportation engineering and their complementary fields, including forensic engineering, management and marketing of engineering services, engineering education, theoretical mechanics and dynamics, and mathematics and computation.

(Chemical Abstracts from 1967 to the present for substance information, 1907 to the present for bibliographic information) - Comprehensive database of the literature of chemistry and related fields. Users MUST REGISTER TO ACCESS (click more...below).

Scope TOXNET (TOXicology Data NETwork) is a cluster of databases covering toxicology, hazardous chemicals, environmental health and related areas. It includes Hazardous Substances Data Bank (HSDB), Integrated Risk Information System (IRIS), International Toxicity Estimates for Risk (ITER), Chemical Carcinogenesis Research Information System (CCRIS), Genetic Toxicology (Gene-Tox), Tox Town, Household Product Database, Haz-Map, and TOXMAP. In addition it includes TOXLINE, DART/ETIC, Toxics Release Inventory. Finally, TOXNET also includes ChemIDplus.